ENT-4/ENT-1-01-RR:IT:EC 113688 CC
[…] For the above provisions to apply, the merchandise must accompany the returning resident or person arriving in the U.S. You argue that the subject goods shipped to the purchaser by express consignment accompanies the purchaser when he or she returns to the U.S.

Part 148 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 148) provides for personal declarations and exemptions. 19 CFR § 148.4 concerns accompanying articles, with subparagraph (a) stating that generally, “[a]rticles shall be considered as accompanying a passenger or brought in by him if the articles arrive on the same vessel, vehicle, or aircraft on the same date as that of his arrival in the United States.” The subject merchandise is being shipped by express consignment and clearly would not meet the terms of 19 CFR § 148.4(a) for accompanying the passenger.