ENT-4/ENT-1-01-RR:IT:EC 113688 CC
[…] Consequently, in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1498 and 19 CFR § 143.21(a), for the subject merchandise, any shipment of textiles valued over $250 will not be eligible for informal entry.

The $250 limit for informal entry for textile articles also would apply to merchandise imported by express consignment. 19 CFR § 143.23(i) provides for the informal entry of merchandise by express consignment for shipments under $2000 meeting the requirements of 19 CFR § 128.24. The informal entry procedures of shipments by express consignment not exceeding $2000, according to 19 CFR § 128.24(a), “may not be used for prohibited or restricted merchandise, merchandise which is subject to a quota or other quantitative constraints, or for any articles precluded from informal entry procedures by virtue of section 498, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, (19 U.S.C. 1498).” As discussed above, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1498, shipments of textile articles over $250 in value are not eligible for informal entry. Consequently, 19 CFR § 128.24 does not provide for the informal entry of textile articles valued over the $250 limit and imported by express consignment.